Tipping Competition2021

Their Your Teams - Australian Rugby league News
Back
globalrugbyleague - Wed, 09 Apr 2008 07:48:00 GMT
Not desperate enough to start following another footy code or even one of the lower grades just to see your team win? Here are the team line-ups for round 5 of the NRL.

Melbourne Storm v Manly Sea Eagles
Olympic Park, Friday April 11, 7:30pm (AEST)
Referee: Tony Archer.
GRL Tip: Melbourne
Head To Head: Played 11, Storm 6, Manly 5

Storm: 1. Billy Slater, 2. Steve Turner, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Israel Folau, 5. Anthony Quinn, 6. Greg Inglis, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jeff Lima, 9. Cam Smith (c), 10. Adam Blair, 11. Jeremy Smith, 12. Ryan Hoffman, 13. Dallas Johnson Interchange: 14. Matt Geyer, 15. Antonio Kaufusi, 16. Michael Crocker, 17. Clifford Manua, 18. Sika Manu Coach: Craig Bellamy
Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart, 2. Michael Robertson, 3. Steve Bell, 4. Jamie Lyon, 5. Michael Bani, 6. Luke Williamson, 7. Matt Orford (c), 8. Jason King, 9. Matt Ballin, 10. Brent Kite, 11. Anthony Watmough, 12. Glenn Stewart, 13. Steve Menzies Interchange: 14. Josh Perry, 15. Glenn Hall, 16. Adam Cuthbertson, 17. Mark Bryant, 18.Heath L'Estrange, 20. Jack Afamasaga Coach: Des Hasler

eels v Gold Coast Titans
Parramatta Stadium, Friday April 11, 7:30pm (AEST)
Referee: Jared Maxwell.
GRL Tip: Parramatta
Head To Head: Played 1, Titans 1, Eels 0
Eels: 1. Luke Burt, 2. Taulima Tautai, 3. Joel Reddy, 4. Jarryd Hayne, 5. Eric Grothe, 6. Brett Finch, 7. Tim Smith, 8. Nathan Cayless (c), 9. Mark Riddell, 10. Fuifui Moimoi, 11. Nathan Hindmarsh, 12. Daniel Wagon, 13. Feleti Mateo Interchange: 14. Matthew Keating, 15. Josh Cordoba, 16. Chad Robinson, 17. Weller Hauraki Coach: Michael Hagan

Titans: 1 Preston Campbell, 2 Ben Jeffery, 3 Luke O’Dwyer, 4 Brett Delaney, 5 Matt Peterson, 6 Mat Rogers, 7 Scott Prince ©, 8 James Stosic, 9 Nathan Friend, 10 Brad Meyers, 11 Anthony Laffranchi, 12 Mark Minichiello, 13 Ashley Harrison Interchange: 14 Aaron Cannings, 15 Daniel Conn, 16 Josh Graham, 17 Brenton Bowen, 18 Michael Hodgson, 19 Gavin Cooper (Two to be omitted) Coach: John Cartwright

St George Illawarra Dragons v cowboys
WIN Stadium, Saturday April 12, 5:30pm (AEST)
Referee: Tony de las Heras.
GRL Tip: St George-Illawarra
Head To Head: Played 16, Dragons 8, Cowboys 8

Dragons: 1. Ben Hornby, 2. Jason Nightingale, 3. Mark Gasnier (c), 4. Matt Cooper, 5. Chase Stanley, 6. Rangi Chase, 7. Jamie Soward, 8. Justin Poore, 9. Stuart Webb, 10. Jason Ryles, 11. Kirk Reynoldson, 12. Ben Creagh, 13. Dean Young Interchange: 14. Jarrod Saffy, 15. Dan Hunt, 16. Lagi Setu, 17. Beau Scott, 18. Jon Green Coach: Nathan Brown

Cowboys: 1. Ashley Graham, 2. Ty Williams, 3. Mark Henry, 4. Ben Harris, 5. John Williams, 6. Justin Smith, 7. Johnathan Thurston (c), 8. Ray Cashmere, 9. Aaron Payne (vc), 10. Carl Webb, 11. Steve Southern, 12. Jacob Lillyman, 13. Luke O’Donnell Interchange: 14. Anthony Watts, 15. Sam Faust, 16. Shane Tronc, 17. Dayne Weston, 18. Matthew Bartlett Coach: Graham Murray

panthers v roosters
CUA Stadium, Saturday April 12, 7:30pm (AEST)
Referee: Bernard Sutton.
GRL Tip: panthers
Head To Head: Played 71, Roosters 44, Panthers 26


Panthers: 1. Rhys Wesser, 2. Luke Rooney, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Brad Tighe, 5. Michael Gordon, 6. Maurice Blair, 7. Jarrod Sammut, 8. Tony Puletua, 9. Luke Priddis, 10. Petero Civoniceva (c), 11. Frank Pritchard, 12. Luke Lewis, 13. Nathan Smith Interchange: 14. Paul Aiton, 15. Frank Puletua, 16. Brendan Worth, 17. Matthew Bell, 18. Geoff Daniela, 19. Joseph Paulo Coach: Mathew Elliott
Roosters: 1. Sam Perrett, 2. Amos Roberts, 3. Mitchell Aubusson, 4. Sia Soliola, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Braith Anasta, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. Mark O'Meley, 9. Riley Brown, 10. Nate Myles, 11. Setaimata Sa, 12. Anthony Tupou, 13. Craig Fitzgibbon (c) Interchange: 14. Lopini Paea, 15. Frank Paul-Nuuausala, 16. Brent Grose, 17. James Aubusson, 18. Mickey Paea Coach: Brad Fittler.
Warriors v Bulldogs
Mt Smart Stadium, Sunday April 12, 12pm (AEST)
Referee: Ben Cummins.
GRL Tip: Warriors
Head To Head: Played 22, Bulldogs 12, Warriors 8

Warriors: 1. Lance Hohaia, 2. Patrick Ah Van, 3. Brent Tate, 4. Ryan Shortland, 5. Manu Vatuvei, 6. Michael Witt, 7. Grant Rovelli, 8. Sam Rapira, 9. Nathan Fien, 10. Ruben Wiki (c), 11. Simon Mannering, 12. Logan Swann, 13. Micheal Luck Interchange: 14. Ian Henderson, 15. Evarn Tuimavave, 16. Epalahame Lauaki, 17. Sonny Fai Coach: Ivan Cleary

Bulldogs: 1. Luke Patten, 2. Hazem El Masri, 3. Tim Winitana, 4. Willie Tonga, 5. Heka Nanai, 6. Ben Roberts, 7. Daniel Holdsworth, 8. Jarrad Hickey, 9. Corey Hughes, 10. Justin Tsoulos, 11. Sonny Bill Williams, 12. Andrew Ryan (c), 13. Lee Te Maari Interchange: 14. Chris Armit, 15. Danny Williams, 16. Brad Morrin, 17. Michael Sullivan, 20. Reni Maitua Coach: Steve Folkes.
Canberra Raiders v Wests Tigers
Canberra Stadium, Sunday April 13, 2pm (AEST)
Referee: Sean Hampstead.
GRL Tip: Canberra
Head To Head: Played 15, Raiders 8, Tigers 7
Raiders: 1. Bronx Goodwin, 2. Colin Best, 3. Marshall Chalk, 4. Joel Monaghan, 5. Adrian Purtell, 6. Terry Campese, 7. Todd Carney, 8. Scott Logan, 9. Lincoln Withers, 10. Dane Tilse, 11. Joe Picker, 12. Nigel Plum, 13. Alan Tongue (c) Interchange: 14. Trevor Thurling, 15. Josh Miller, 16. Ben Jones, 17. Troy Thompson, 18. David Milne, 19. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs Coach: Neil Henry

Wests: 1. Brett Hodgson (c), 2. Taniela Tuiaki, 3. Tim Moltzen, 4. Chris Lawrence, 5. Shannon McDonnell, 6. John Morris, 7. Robbie Farah, 8. Todd Payten, 9. Stuart Flanagan, 10. Keith Galloway, 11. Ben Te'o, 12. Chris Heighington, 13. Liam Fulton Interchange: 14. Dean Collis, 15. Danny Galea, 16. Corey Payne, 17. Bronson Harrison Coach: Tim Sheens.
knights v Brisbane Broncos
EnergyAustralia Stadium, Sunday April 13, 3pm (AEST)
Referee: Shayne Hayne.
GRL Tip: Brisbane
Head To Head: Played 30, Broncos 21, Knights 9


Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley, 2. James McManus, 3. Wes Naiqama, 4. Adam MacDougall, 5. Cooper Vuna, 6. Chris Bailey, 7. Scott Dureau, 8. Daniel Tolar, 9. Danny Buderus (c), 10. Ben Cross, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Cory Paterson, 13. Matt Hilder Interchange: 14. Chris Houston, 15. Jesse Royal, 16. Richie Fa'aoso, 17. Danny Wicks, 18. Cameron Ciraldo, 19. Keith Lulia, 20. Akuila Uate Coach: Brian Smith

Broncos: 1. Karmichael Hunt, 2. Denan Kemp, 3. Steve Michaels, 4. Justin Hodges, 5. Darius Boyd, 6. David Stagg, 7. Peter Wallace, 8. Ben Hannant, 9. Michael Ennis, 10. Nick Kenny, 11. Sam Thaiday, 12. Ashton Sims, 13. Tonie Carroll Interchange: 14. PJ Marsh, 15. Joel Clinton, 16. Greg Eastwood, 17. David Taylor, 18. Joel Moon, 19. Shane Perry Coach: Wayne Bennett
rabbitohs v Cronulla Sharks
ANZ Stadium, Monday April 14, 7:30pm (AEST)
Referee: Jason Robinson.
GRL Tip: Cronulla Sharks
Head To Head: Played 70, Sharks 37, Rabbitohs 30


Rabbitohs: 1. Nathan Merritt, 2. Germaine Paulson, 3. Fetuli Talanoa, 4. Beau Champion, 5. Shannon Hegarty, 6. John Sutton, 7. Jeremy Smith, 8. Manase Manuokafoa, 9. George Ndaira, 10. Roy Asotasi (c), 11. David Kidwell (c), 12. David Fa'alogo, 13. Ben Lowe Interchange: 14. Beau Falloon, 15. Dean Widders, 16. Luke Stuart, 17. Shannan McPherson Coach: Jason Taylor

Sharks: 1. Brett Kearney, 2. Bryson Goodwin, 3. Ben Pomeroy, 4. David Simmons, 5. Luke Covell, 6. Greg Bird, 7. Brett Kimmorley, 8. Adam Peek, 9. Kevin Kingston, 10. Luke Douglas, 11. Paul Stephenson, 12. Lance Thompson, 13. Fraser Anderson Interchange: 14. Jacob Selmes, 15. Bryan Norrie, 16. Isaac De Gois, 17. Misi Taulapapa, 18. Eddie Su'a Coach: Ricky Stuart
- Read More, Here