Tipping Competition2021

The next phase - Australian Rugby league News
Back
globalrugbyleague - Sat, 01 Nov 2008 09:40:00 GMT
There’s no shortage of sporting excitement on Saturday night with two World Cup games being played on the east coast of Australia.
Some French resistance will greet untested Fiji who will look to copy Samoa and win their opening fixture in the 2008 Rugby League World Cup.
The Fijiians will bring together a spicy mix of stars from the NRL, English Super League and the local Fiji competition to combat a French team still yet to perform at their very best.
A win for France will cement a spot in the semi-finals while an upset victory to the Fijiians would throw a spanner in the works and make a few punters happy.
On head-to-head betting, France are overwhelming favourites at $1.25 while Fiji are heavyweight outsiders at $4.00.
Fiji and France have never played each other in a Rugby League World cup.
Fans of New Zealand and Papua New Guinea will fly to the Gold Coast to see their respective outfits come up with their first win.
New Zealand are $1.02 favourites while PNG have been rated no chance by the bookies at $13.00, a surprising figure given how well the Kumuls played the English last week.
The Kiwis have only ever lost to PNG once - 24-22 on the 17th of August 1980 in Port Moresby – but if they perform any worse than they did last Sunday against Australia, loss number two could taste worse.
Game 6: Fiji v France (Pool 2)
Saturday 1 November 2008
WIN Stadium Wollongong
Kick off 5:25pm AEDST
Referee: Ashley Klein, Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Fiji:

1. Jarryd Hayne (eels), 2. Semi Tadulala (Bradford Bulls), 3. Wes Naiqama (c) (knights), 4. Daryl Millard (Canterbury Bulldogs), 5. Akuila Uate (knights), 6. Alipate Noilea (Parkes Spacemen), 7. Aaron Groom (Canterbury Bulldogs), 8. Iowane Divavesi (Terrigal Sharks) 9. Waisele Sukanaveita (Terrigal Sharks), 10. Ilisoni Vonomateiratu (Parkes Spacemen), 11. Ashton Sims (Brisbane Broncos), 12. Osea Sadrau (Fassifern RLFC Qld), 13. Jaosn Bukuya (Cronulla Sharks), 14. James Storer (Cronulla Sharks), 15. Nick Bradley-Qalilawa (Manly Sea Eagles), 16. Malakai Tuiloa (Milton-Ulladulla Bulldogs), 17. Semisi Tora (Parkes Spacemen), 18. Sevanaia Koroi (Wests Magpies), (one to be omitted) Coach: Joe Dakuitoga

France:
1. Jared Taylor (Lezignan), 2. Justin Murphy (Catalans Dragons), 3. John Wilson (Catalans Dragons) 4. Sebastien Raguin (Catalans Dragons), 5. Dimitri Pelo (Catalans Dragons), 6. Thomas Bosc (Catalans Dragons), 7. Christophe Moly (Carcassonne), 8. Adel Fellous (Hull FC), 9. James Wynne (Lezignan), 10. Olivier Elima (Catalans Dragons), 11. Jerome Guisset (Catalans Dragons),12. Teddy Sadaoui (AS Carcassonne), 13. Gregory Mounis (Catalans Dragons), 14. Remi Casty (Catalans Dragons), 15. Jamal Fakir (Catalans Dragons),16. Maxime Greseque (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats), 17. Jean-Phillipe Baile (Catalans Dragons), Coach: John Monie

Game 7: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (Pool 1)
Saturday 1 November 2008
Skilled Park Gold Coast
Kick off 6:55pm local time (7:55pm AEDST)
Referee: Steve Ganson, Video Referee: Phil Cooley

New Zealand:

1. Lance Hohaia (NZ Warriors), 2. Sam Perrett (roosters), 3. Krisnan Inu (eels), 4. Jerome Ropati (NZ Warriors), 5. Manu Vatuvei (NZ Warriors), 6. Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers), 7. Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors), 8. Nathan Cayless (c) (eels), 9. Nathan Fien (NZ Warriors), 10. Adam Blair (Melbourne Storm), 11. Simon Mannering (NZ Warriors), 12. Setimata Sa (roosters), 13. Jeremy Smith (Melbourne Storm), 14. Issac Luke (rabbitohs), 15. Greg Eastwood (Brisbane Broncos/Leeds Rhinos), 16. Sam Rapira (NZ Warriors), 17. David Fa’alogo (rabbitohs) Coach: Stephen Kearney (Melbourne Storm)
Papua New Guinea:

1. John Wilshere (c) (Salford City Reds), 2. George Kepa (Brisbane Norths), 3. Jesse Joe Parker (Masta Mark Rangers), 4. Tu’u Maori (roosters), 5. David Moore (Gold Coast Titans,6. Stanley Gene (Hull KR) 7. Keith Peters (panthers), 8. Makali Aizue (Hull KR), 9. Paul Aiton (panthers), 10. Trevor Exton (Ipswich), 11. Neville Costigan (Canberra Raiders), 12. James Nightingale (Windsor Wolves), 13. Rod Griffin (Northern Pride), 14. Rodney Pora (M&J Muruks), 15. George Moni (M&J Muruks), 16. Jason Chan (Windsor Wolves), 17. Charlie Wabo (M&J Muruks), 18. Nixon Kolo (Masta Mark Rangers), 19. Jay Aston (Melbourne Storm), 20. Anton Kui (Bingtangor Lahanis), (three to be omitted) Coach: Adrian Lam (roosters) - Read More, Here