Tipping Competition2021

They're your teams. - Australian Rugby league News
Back
globalrugbyleague - Thu, 07 Aug 2008 13:17:00 GMT
Round 22
of the NRL will feature a beauty of a game when the Bulldogs and Cowboys meet
in the sympathy shield on Saturday night at Suncorp Stadium.



Both teams
are in a fierce battle to collect the wooden spoon in League’s centenary year,
an honour neither side was rated highly of capturing during the pre-season.



North
Queensland will start as favourites for the first time in more than two months in
a bid to end their horror losing streak against the Bulldogs.



The
visitors were yesterday listed at $1.55 against the Dogs ($2.35).



Whispers
of a World Club Challenge type contest between the NRL and English Super League
teams that finish last remain wishful thinking amongst creative footy fans on
forums.



Do you
think such a concept would draw a crowd? Tell us your thoughts via the grl contact form below.



St George Illawarra Dragons V Wests
Tigers

Friday 8 August 2008 19:35 - WIN Stadium

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Touch Judges: Alan Shortall, Russell Turner

Video Referee: Paul Simpkins

GRL Tip: Tigers



DRAGONS: 1. Jason Nightingale 2. Chase Stanley 3. Mark Gasnier (c)
4. Matt Cooper 5. Josh Morris 6. Jamie Soward 7. Ben Hornby 8. Jarrod Saffy 9.
Dean Young 10. Dan Hunt 11. Beau Scott 12. Lagi Setu 13. Stuart Webb Interchange:
14. Matt Prior 15. Ricky Thorby 16. Kirk Reynoldson 17. Simon Woolford;
Reserves: 18. Rangi Chase



TIGERS: 1. Shannon Gallant 2. Taniela Tuiaki 3. Dene Halatau 4.
Chris Lawrence 5. Beau Ryan 6. Benji Marshall 7. Robbie Farah (c) 8. Keith
Galloway 9. John Morris 10. Bryce Gibbs 11. Todd Payten 12. Chris Heighington
13. Liam Fulton Interchange: 14. Rhys Hanbury 15. Ben Te’o 16. Corey Payne 17.
Daine Laurie; Reserves: 20. Bronson Harrison





Manly Sea Eagles V Melbourne Storm

Friday 8 August 2008 19:35 - Brookvale Oval

Referee: Tony Archer

Touch Judges: Steve Carrall, Steve Chiddy

Video Referee: Steve Clark
GRL Tip: Storm



SEA EAGLES: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Michael Robertson 3. Steve Bell 4.
Steve Matai 5. David Williams 6. Steve Menzies 7. Matt Orford (c) 8. Brent Kite
9. Matt Ballin 10. Josh Perry 11. Luke Williamson 12. Glenn Hall 13. Glenn
Stewart Interchange: 14. Heath L'Estrange 15. Mark Bryant 16. Adam Cuthbertson
17. Jack Afamasaga



STORM: 1. Billy Slater 2. Steve Turner 3. Matt Geyer 4. Israel
Folau 5. Anthony Quinn 6. Greg Inglis 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jeff Lima 9. Cam Smith
(c) 10. Brett White 11. Michael Crocker 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Dallas Johnson Interchange:
14. Jeremy Smith 15. Adam Blair 16. Sika Manu 17. Antonio Kaufusi





New Zealand Warriors V Brisbane
Broncos

Saturday 9 August 2008 5:30pm AET (7:30pm NZST) - ANZ Stadium

Referee: Sean Hampstead

Touch Judges: Brett Suttor, Jeff Younis

Video Referee: Tim Mander
GRL Tip: Warriors



WARRIORS: 1. Wade McKinnon 2. Malo Solomona 3. Brent Tate 4. Jerome
Ropati 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Nathan Fien 7. Michael Witt 8. Ruben Wiki (vc) 9. Ian
Henderson 10. Steve Price (c) 11. Simon Mannering 12. Logan Swann 13. Micheal
Luck Interchange: 14. Lance Hohaia 15. Ben Matulino 16. Epalahame Lauaki 17.
Steve Rapira



BRONCOS: 1. Karmichael Hunt 2. Denan Kemp 3. Darius Boyd 4. Justin
Hodges 5. Kaine Manihera 6. Darren Lockyer (c) 7. Peter Wallace 8. Ben Hannant
9. Michael Ennis 10. Joel Clinton 11. Corey Parker 12. Sam Thaiday 13. David
Stagg Interchange: 14. Ashton Sims 15. Greg Eastwood 16. Nick Kenny 17. David
Taylor Reserves: 18. Joel Moon





Cronulla Sharks V South Sydney
Rabbitohs

Saturday 9 August 2008 19:30 - Toyota Stadium

Referee: Ben Cummins

Touch Judges: David Abood, Adam Devcich

Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
GRL Tip: Sharks



SHARKS: 1. Brett Kearney 2. Misi Taulapapa 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. David
Simmons 5. Luke Covell 6. Brett Seymour 7. Brett Kimmorley 8. Ben Ross 9. Isaac
De Gois 10. Luke Douglas 11. Paul Gallen 12. Fraser Anderson 13. Greg Bird Interchange:
14. Danny Nutley 15. Grant Millington 16. Adam Peek 17. Terrence Seu Seu



RABBITOHS: 1. Nathan Merritt 2. Luke Capewell 3. Fetuli Talanoa 4.
Beau Champion 5. Jamie Simpson 6. Craig Wing 7. Chris Sandow 8. Scott Geddes 9.
Issac Luke 10. Roy Asotasi (c) 11. Luke Stuart 12. David Fa'alogo 13. John
Sutton Interchange: 14. Beau Falloon 15. David Kidwell 16. Manase Manuakafoa
17. Michael Greenfield; Reserves: 18. Shannan MacPherson





Canterbury Bulldogs V North QLD
Cowboys

Saturday 9 August 2008 19:30 - Dairy Farmers Stadium

Referee: Bernard Sutton

Touch Judges: Phil Haines, Rod Lawrence

Video Referee: Graeme West
GRL Tip: Cowboys



BULLDOGS: 1. Ben Barba 2. Hazem El Masri 3. Daryl Millward 4. Andrew
Emelio 5. Matt Utai 6. Ben Roberts 7. Daniel Holdsworth 8. Jarrad Hickey 9.
Corey Hughes 10. Chris Armit 11. Nick Kouparitsas 12. Andrew Ryan 13. Reni
Maitua Interchange: 14. Brad Morrin 15. Lee Te Maari 16. Fred Briggs 17. Aaron
Groom



COWBOYS: 1. Ashley Graham 2. Ty Williams 3. Mark Henry 4. Ben Harris
5. John Williams 6. Sione Faumuina 7. Travis Burns 8. Carl Webb 9. Aaron Payne
10. Shane Tronc 11. Luke O’Donnell 12. Dayne Weston 13.Steve Southern Interchange:
14. Ben Farrar 15. Luke Harlen 16. Ben Vaeau 17. Ray Cashmere; Reserves: 18.
Scott Bolton





Canberra Raiders V panthers

Sunday 10 August 2008 14:00 - Canberra Stadium

Referee: Jason Robinson

Touch Judges: Dan Eastwood, Peter Kirby

Video Referee: Russell Smith
GRL Tip: Penrith



RAIDERS: 1. David Milne, 2. Colin Best, 3. Adrian Purtell, 4. Joel
Monaghan, 5. Justin Carney, 6. Terry Campese, 7. Marc Herbert, 8. Troy
Thompson, 9. Glen Buttriss, 10. Dane Tilse, 11. Trevor Thurling, 12. Joe
Picker, 13. Alan Tongue (c) Interchange: 14. Josh Miller, 15. Marshall Chalk,
16. Ben Jones, 17. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs; Reserves: 18. Neville Costigan, 19.
Michael Weyman



PANTHERS: 1. Rhys Wesser 2. Brad Tighe 3. Michael Jennings 4. Maurice
Blair 5. Michael Gordon 6. Wade Graham 7. Luke Lewis 8. Tony Puletua 9. Luke
Priddis 10. Petero Civoniceva (C) 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Trent Waterhouse 13.
Nathan Smith Interchange: 14. Matthew Bell 15. Junior Moors 16. Joseph Paulo
17. Masada Iosefa; Reserves: 18. Frank Puletua 19. Adam Woolnough 20. Paul
Aiton





roosters V eels

Sunday 10 August 2008 15:00 - Sydney Football Stadium

Referee: Jared Maxwell

Touch Judges: Matt Cecchin, Paul Holland

Video Referee: Phil Cooley
GRL Tip: roosters





ROOSTERS: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Amos Roberts 3. Mitchell Aubusson 4. Sia
Soliola 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Braith Anasta 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Mark
O'Meley 9. Riley Brown 10. David Shillington 11. Willie Mason 12. Anthony Tupou
13. Craig Fitzgibbon Interchange: 14. Lopini Paea 15. Mickey Paea 16. Anthony
Cherrington 17. James Aubusson

EELS: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Taulima Tautai 3. Krisnan Inu 4. Joel
Reddy 5. Tony Williams 6. Kristopher Keating 7. Brett Finch 8. Nathan Cayless
(c) 9. Matthew Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Nathan Hindmarsh 12. Chad Robinson
13. Feleti Mateo Interchange: 14. Mark Riddell 15. Josh Cordoba 16. Joe Galuvao
17. Todd Lowrie; Reserves: 19. Weller Hauraki 20. Daniel Wagon





Gold Coast Titans V Newcastle
Knights

Monday 11 August 2008 19:00 - ANZ Stadium

Referee: Steve Lyons

Touch Judges: Mohamad Fajajo, Chris James

Video Referee: Chris Ward
GRL Tip: Newcastle TITANS: 1. Preston Campbell 2. Jordan Rapana 3. Gavin Cooper 4.
Brett Delaney 5. Jordan Atkins 6. Ashley Harrison 7. Josh Lewis 8. Brad Meyers
9. Nathan Friend 10. Michael Hodgson 11. Anthony Laffranchi 12. Mark
Minichiello 13. Luke O’Dwyer Interchange: 14. James Stosic 15. Will Matthews
16. Josh Graham 17. Clint Amos; Reserves: 18. Luke Swain



KNIGHTS: 1. Kurt Gidley 2. James McManus 3. Junior Sau 4. Adam
MacDougall 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Scott Dureau 8. Daniel Tolar 9.
Danny Buderus(C) 10. Matthew White 11. Steve Simpson 12. Cory Paterson 13.
Chris Houston Interchange: 14. Matt Hilder 15. Cameron Ciraldo 16. Richard
Fa’aoso 17. Mark Taufua; Reserves: 18. Cooper Vuna 19. Marvin Karawana 20.
Danny Wicks - Read More, Here