Tipping Competition2021

World Cup preview - Australian Rugby league News
Back
globalrugbyleague - Sat, 08 Nov 2008 13:41:00 GMT
International Rugby League redeemed itself this week with two upset wins to Ireland and Scotland on Wednesday night.
Scotland picked up their first win ever in a rugby league world cup care of a late try in the 75th minute to Oliver Wilkes who proved to be too big and powerful camped on Fiji’s line.
The 18-16 win came too late for the Braves to contest a spot in the finals but it meant they’ve got a solid start to improve on for their next appearance in 2013.
Scottish coach Steve McCormack take a bow.
Sydney nearly ran out of Guinness this week after the Irish Wolfhounds took advantage of Samoa and hit their straps care of a 34-16 shellacking at Parramatta Stadium.
The Samoans started off strong via some good running and field position but after they were denied two attempted tries by the video referee, their momentum went downhill from there.
Ireland ran out to a 14-nil lead after scoring the opening three tries before Samoa hit back twice to get within two-points [14-12] just before Pat Richards extended the Irish lead to 16-12 at the break care of a penalty goal.
3 tries and 3 penalty goals in the second term gave the Irish the opportunity to play the winner of Pool B for a semi-final spot and the chance to survive another week in the tournament.
Two underdogs rising to the occasion is the tonic I needed after being left with a bitter taste in my mouth care of Australia’s volcanic performance on Sunday night against baby England.
I have to be absolutely honest with you and admit I am tempted to spend the weekend watching old episodes of Fawlty Towers instead of covering the World Cup.
England and New Zealand for my money have let us down very badly and watching two underdone teams for eighty minutes does not sound like something I can further digest.
My gut instinct says this game will be won not on enterprising play but on who is least erroneous in the ball handling department.
As for Australia versus Papua New Guinea, I will say this.
Two weeks ago Kangaroos coach Ricky Stuart weighed into the argument about the positives of this world cup by highlighting PNG’s performance against Great Britain on the opening night.
“How good will be it for all the young Papuan kids growing up to see that and now wanting to also play in a World Cup?," Stuart said.
I think those very same kids should be put to bed early on Sunday night while the game should be rated AO = Aussies Only.
Some horrors in this life should be censored and I think this game is one of them particularly when it involves the only nation where League is the number 1 sport being beaten by 60-points or more.
That’ll really get the kids in PNG wanting to play league at the international level..not!
So while two games this weekend will probably do nothing for the international sector, make sure you don’t miss Scotland versus Tonga on Saturday afternoon at 5pm.
This will be the game of the weekend I predict and it will be one you won’t want to miss.The short turn-over will probably work in Tonga’s favour but we’ll still witness a contest.
Samoa should beat France quicker than it takes me to receive an order of French fries at my local McDonalds.

Game 11: Scotland v Tonga (Ranking Game)
Saturday 8 November 2008
Browne Park Rockhampton
Kick off 4:00pm local time (5pm AEDST)
Referee: Shayne Hayne, Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Scotland:
1. Michael Robertson (manly sea eagles), 2. Dean Colton (Doncaster), 3. Mick Nanyn (Harlequins), 4. Gareth Morton (Oldham Roughyeds), 5. Wade Liddell (Easts Tigers Qld), 6. David McConnell (Leigh Centurions), 7. John Duffy (Widnes Vikings), 8. Neil Lowe (Keighley), 9. Ben Fisher (Hull KR), 10. Oliver Wilkes (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats), 11. Duncan McGillivray (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats), 12. Iain Morrison (Widnes Vikings), 13. Kevin Henderson (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats)
14. Andrew Henderson (Gateshead), 15. Ian Henderson (NZ Warriors), 16. Paddy Coupar (Edinburgh Eagles), 17. Scott Logan (Canberra Raiders), Coach: Steve McCormack (Widnes Vikings)
Tonga:
1. Toshio Laiseni (Newtown Jets), 2. Cooper Vuna (knights), 3. Fetuli Talanoa (rabbitohs), 4. Andrew Emelio (Canterbury Bulldogs), 5. Etuate Uaisele (eels), 6. Feleti Mateo (eels), 7. Eddie Paea (rabbitohs), 8. Antonio Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm/cowboys), 9. Tevita Leo-Latu (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats), 10. Awen Guttenbeil (Castleford Tigers), 11. Lopini Paea (c) (roosters), 12. Richard Fa’aoso (knights), 13. Mickey Paea (roosters/St George-Illawarra Dragons), 14. Epalahame Lauaki (NZ Warriors),15. Sam Moa (Wests Tigers), 16. Esikeli Tonga (Gold Coast Titans), 17. Manase Manuokafoa (rabbitohs/cowboys), 18. Tony Williams (eels/manly sea eagles), (one to be omitted) Coach: Jim Dymock (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Sportsbet.com.au odds: Scotland $3.60 Tonga
Game 12: England v New Zealand (Pool 1)
Saturday 8 November 2008
Energy Australia Stadium Newcastle
Kick off 7:55pm AEDST
Referee: Tony Archer, Video Referee: Steve Clark
England:
1. Paul Wellens (St Helens), 2. Mark Calderwood (Wigan Warriors/Hull FC), 3. Martin Gleeson (Warrington Wolves), 4. Keith Senior (Leeds Rhinos), 5. Lee Smith (Leeds Rhinos), 6. Leon Pryce (St Helens), 7. Rob Burrow (Leeds Rhinos), 8. Jamie Peacock (c) (Leeds Rhinos), 9. Mickey Higham (Wigan Warriors/Warrington Wolves), 10. Adrian Morley (Warrington Wolves), 11. Gareth Hock (Wigan Warriors), 12. Gareth Ellis (Leeds Rhinos/Wests Tigers), 13. Kevin Sinfield (Leeds Rhinos), 14. Danny McGuire (Leeds Rhinos), 15. Rob Purdham (Harlequins), 16. Jamie Jones Buchanan (Leeds Rhinos), 17. Ben Westwood (Warrington Wolves), 18. Jamie Langley (Bradford Bulls), 19. Paul Sykes (Bradford Bulls)
(two to be omitted), Coach: Tony Smith

New Zealand:
1. Lance Hohaia (NZ Warriors), 2. Jason Nightingale (St George-Illawarra Dragons), 3. Steve Matai (manly sea eagles), 4. Jerome Ropati (NZ Warriors), 5. Manu Vatuvei (NZ Warriors), 6. Benji Marshall (c) (Wests Tigers), 7. Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors), 8. Adam Blair (Melbourne Storm), 9. Nathan Fien (NZ Warriors), 10. Evan Tuimavave (NZ Warriors), 11. Simon Mannering (NZ Warriors), 12. David Fa’alogo (rabbitohs),13. Jeremy Smith (Melbourne Storm),14. Issac Luke (rabbitohs), 15. Greg Eastwood (Brisbane Broncos/Leeds Rhinos), 16. Bronson Harrison (Wests Tigers), 17. David Kidwell (rabbitohs), Coach: Stephen Kearney (Melbourne Storm)
Sportsbet.com.au odds: England $2.20 New Zealand $1.67
Game 13: France v Samoa (Ranking Game)
Sunday 9 November 2008
CUA Stadium Penrith
Kick off 5:25pm AEDST
France:
1. Jared Taylor (Lezignan), 2. Sebastien Planas (Toulouse Olympique), 3. Teddy Sadaoui (AS Carcassonne), 4. Sebastien Raguin (Catalans Dragons), 5. Dimitri Pelo (Catalans Dragons), 6. John Wilson (Catalans Dragons), 7. Thomas Bosc (Catalans Dragons), 8. Adel Fellous (Hull FC), 9. Christophe Moly (Carcassonne), 10. Olivier Elima (Catalans Dragons), 11. Jerome Guisset (c) (Catalans Dragons), 12. Eric Anselme (Leeds Rhinos), 13. Gregory Mounis (Catalans Dragons), 14. Jean-Phillipe Baile (Catalans Dragons), 15. Mathieu Griffi (Catalans Dragons), 16. Laurent Carrasco (Toulouse Olympique), 17. Jamal Fakir (Catalans Dragons), 18. Remi Casty (Catalans Dragons), 19. Justin Murphy (Catalans Dragons), (two to be omitted) Coach: John Monie
Samoa:
1. Tangi Ropati (Easts Tigers Qld), 2. Misi Taulapapa (Cronulla Sharks), 3. Frances Meli (St Helens), 4. George Carmont (Wigan Warriors), 5. Matt Utai (Canterbury Bulldogs),6. Ben Roberts (Canterbury Bulldogs), 7. Alby Talipeau (Souths Logan Magpies), 8. Frank Puletua (panthers), 9. Terence Seuseu (Cronulla Sharks), 10. Kylie Leulua’i (Leeds Rhinos), 11. Tony Puletua (c) (panthers/St Helens), 12. Ben Te’o (Wests Tigers/Brisbane Broncos), 13. Harrison Hansen (Wigan Warriors),14. Joseph Paulo (rabbitohs), 15. Ali Lauititi (Leeds Rhinos), 16. Wayne McDade (Auckland Vulcans), 17. Smith Samau (Gold Coast Titans), Coach: John Ackland (New Zealand Warriors)
Game 14: Papua New Guinea v Australia (Pool 1)
Sunday 9 November 2008
Dairy Farmers Stadium Townsville
Kick off 6:55pm local time (7:55pm AEDST)
Referee: Steve Ganson, Video Referee: Paul Simpkins

Papua New Guinea:
1. John Wilshere (c) (Salford City Reds), 2. David Moore (Gold Coast Titans), 3. Tu’u Maori (roosters), 4. Anton Kui (Bingtangor Lahanis), 5. George Kepa (Brisbane Norths), 6. Stanley Gene (Hull KR), 7. Keith Peters (panthers), 8. Jason Chan (Windsor Wolves), 9. Paul Aiton (panthers), 10. Trevor Exton (Ipswich), 11. Neville Costigan (Canberra Raiders), 12. James Nightingale (Windsor Wolves), 13. Rod Griffin (Northern Pride), 14. Kevin Prior (Wentworthville Magpies)
15. Nicko Slain (Goroka Lahanis), 16. Jesse Joe Parker (Masta Mark Rangers), 17. Charlie Wabo (M&J Muruks), 18. Jay Aston (Melbourne Storm), 19. Menzie Yere (Island Gurias), 20. George Moni (M&J Muruks), (three to be omitted), Coach: Adrian Lam (roosters)
Australia:
1. Karmichael Hunt (Brisbane Broncos), 2. Darius Boyd (Brisbane Broncos/St George-Illawarra Dragons),3. Brent Tate (NZ Warriors), 4. Joel Monaghan (Canberra Raiders), 5. David Williams (manly sea eagles), 6. Terry Campese (Canberra Raiders), 7. Jonathan Thurston (cowboys), 8. Josh Perry (Manly Warringah Seas Eagles), 9. Cameron Smith (c) (Melbourne Storm), 10. Brent Kite (Manly Warringah Seas Eagles), 11. Anthony Watmoug - Read More, Here