Tipping Competition2021

Moment of truth arrives - Australian Rugby league News
Back
globalrugbyleague - Sat, 17 May 2008 12:02:00 GMT

Grand Final fever returns to Sydney on Saturday when four teams compete for honours in the SG Ball and Harold Mathews Cup at Western Weekender Stadium.

HAROLD MATHEWS CUP GRAND FINAL:
Western Weekender Stadium
Saturday May 7, 11:30am
30 minutes per half

The Eels produced one of the most inspirational comebacks last weekend on their way to knocking over the knights for a spot in the final.

Down 28-6 with 11 minutes remaining, the Eels could have waved the white flag and easily accepted that defeat was unavoidable.

Instead they rolled their sleeves up and fought back, scoring 5 tries to snatch a 34-28 victory over a devastated Knights outfit.

Penrith easily outclassed the Bulldogs 48-12 and had the game wrapped up by half-time after they led 22-nil.

The Bulldogs did score first in the second half but were unable to put enough points on the scoreboard before the Panthers responded.

Penrith off the back of a big win against an Eels outfit that started too slowly in attack would have to be outright favourites to win this one.

Panthers: 1.Thomas Eisenhuth, 2.Andrew Tauvao, 3.Jon Pepa, 4.Tevita Feiloakitau, 5.Keti Nanai, 6.William Beale, 7.Harry Seijka ©, 8.Solo Alone, 9.Blake South, 10.Jonathan Taefu, 11.Corey Carl, 12.Vaipuna Tia Kilifi, 13.Robbie Mate Interchange: 14.Sam Hollis, 15.Junior Masaga, 16.Dean Zammitt, 17.Paul Lolesio, 18.Michael Compton, 19.Jacob Brenner, 20. Jason Antonelli Coach: Brad Liggins
Parramatta: 1. Chris Ulugia, 2.Jacob Gagan, 3.Trent Jennings, 4.Charlie Bonanno, 5.Sam Ahofono, 6.Jason Wehbe ©, 7.Jason Seage, 8.Rodney Moefaauo, 9.Nick Folino, 10.Jarod Azar, 11.Tui Lasalo, 12.Jacob Loko, 13.Jake Lewis Interchange: 14.Edan Price, 15.Luke Fishburn, 16.Atapana Afualo, 17.Sean McGuiness, 18.Ben Saunders, 19.George Khoury, 20.Robert Morgan Coach: Michael Lewis
SG BALL GRAND FINAL:
Western Weekender Stadium
Saturday May 7, 1:00pm
30 minutes per half

Quick successive tries in the second-half helped the roosters come from behind to beat the Bulldogs 38-30 last weekend.

Parramatta kept a competitive Canberra squad under control despite only being ahead 16-10 at the break.

The opening stages of play in the second-half were nothing short of an arm wrestle before Pita Maile burst through for the Eels to break open the point-scoring floodgates.

Tries to Fred Latulipe and TK Amosa combined with a field goal from Amosa in the 72nd minute handed the Eels a decisive 35-10 victory.

After Friday night’s NRL knockout, the Eels will be dirty on the Roosters and a win in the SG Cup grand final would help heal the wounds.


Parramatta: 1.Fred Latulipe, 2.Ryan Morgan, 3.Tim Auremi ©, 4.Brad Graham, 5.Kyle Fraser, 6.Albert Kelly, 7.TK Amosa, 8.Boyd Brown, 9.Alex Folino, 10.Ellis James, 11.Shaun Boss, 12.Olomanu Usini, 13.Rulon Nutira Interchange:14.Nathan Gardiner, 15.John Leiataua, 16.Junior Rika, 17.Pita Maile, 18.Brett Bennett, 19.Ramis Amanoel, 20.Mitchell Johnson Coach: Troy Pezet
roosters: 1.Dan Cross, 2.George Vuna, 3.Ryan Williamson, 4.Dean Warren, 5.Cyprian Ale, 6.Brad Murray, 7.Mathew Hands, 8.Andrew Clayton, 9.Olireti Sameulu, 10.Chris Thomas, 11.John Treichel, 12.Steve Azzi, 13.Jerome Leolahi Interchange: 14.Joshua Murray, 15.Lachlan Hall, 16.Isaac Maliota, 17.Arda Dalcik, 18.Lance Whittnall, 19.Royce Hura, 20.Jack Dawson Coach: Scott Murray
- Read More, Here