Tipping Competition2021

League On Trial - Australian Rugby league News
Back
globalrugbyleague - Sat, 09 Feb 2008 10:21:00 GMT
Melbourne may have shattered Manly's Grand Final dream but it is the Sea Eagles who will help the 2007 NRL premiers take their first step towards winning the World Club Challenge.

The Storm and Sea Eagles will clash at Gosford's Bluetongue Stadium on Friday, February 15 as NRL clubs begin to step up their preparations for the 2008 Telstra Premiership.

The Storm-Sea Eagles encounter will also feature matches between the clubs' Toyota Cup and Premier League outfits.

It will be the Storm's only trial in Australia before heading to England where they will tackle Halifax at Shay Stadium, Halifax, on Friday, February 22 before facing Leeds Rhinos in the World Club Challenge at Elland Road on Friday, February 29.

The first round of official NRL trial matches kick off on Friday, February 22, with matches to be played across regional NSW and Queensland including Rockhampton, Mackay, Cairns, Ipswich, Albury, Orange and Cessnock.

The pre-season trials will also feature the Charity Shield clash between the Rabbitohs and Dragons at ANZ Stadium in Sydney on Saturday, March 1, and the Foundation Cup clash between the Wests Tigers and Roosters at the Sydney Football Stadium on Saturday, February 23.

TRIAL MATCHES

Saturday, February 9

6pm: Broncos v Central Comets, Theodore Sport and Recreation Oval

Friday, February 15

7pm: Roosters v Port Macquarie Sharks, Port Macquarie Regional Stadium

7.30pm: Storm v Sea Eagles, Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford

8pm: Warriors v Knights, North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

Saturday, February 16

6pm: Panthers v Jim Beam Cup squads, Windsor

7pm: Cowboys v Broncos, Browne Park, Rockhampton

7pm: Broncos v Wynnum Manly, Kougari Oval, Brisbane

(*Broncos will split first grade squad between the two trials)

7.15pm: Titans v Raiders, Briggs Road Sporting Complex, Ipswich

Friday, February 22

7pm: Panthers v Eels, Lavington Oval, Albury

Saturday, February 23

4pm: Warriors v Auckland Selection, Henham Park, Otahuhu, Auckland,

7pm: Wests Tigers v Roosters, Sydney Football Stadium (Foundation Cup)

7.30pm: Sharks v Rabbitohs, Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford

7.30pm: Broncos v Raiders, Wade Park, Orange

7.30pm: Dragons v Bulldogs, WIN Stadium, Wollongong

7.30pm: Cowboys v Titans, Barlow Park, Cairns

Friday, February 29

8pm: Sea Eagles v Warriors, Quad Park, Sunshine Coast

Saturday, March 1

4pm: Broncos v Redcliffe, Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe

7.30pm: Roosters v Eels, Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford

7.30pm: Knights v Sharks, Baddeley Park, Cessnock

7.30pm: Titans v Tigers, Skilled Park, Robina

7.30pm: Cowboys v Raiders, Mackay Junior League Ground

8pm: Rabbitohs v Dragons, ANZ Stadium, Sydney (Charity Shield)

Sunday, March 2

6.30pm: Bulldogs v Panthers, ANZ Stadium, Sydney - Read More, Here