Tipping Competition2021

Jim Beam Cup - Australian Rugby league News
Back
globalrugbyleague - Thu, 05 Jun 2008 23:18:00 GMT
After a momentous start to the season in the Jim Beam Cup, the WA Reds now find themselves in a frustrating form slump following their 42-20 loss against Belrose in round 10.

The Reds have now conceded their last five games and the road to victory doesn’t get any easier this weekend when they return home to play Mounties who have lost only twice in 2008.

Feeling generous the visitors to Lionel Watts Reserve donated a 30-nil half-time lead to the Eagles before outscoring the opposition 20-12 in the final forty minutes.

Sadly they haven’t played a full eighty minutes quite the way they’d like to for a while and the results are certainly an indication of that.

“It will be back to the drawing board, as we try to find answers to the reason why we are dropping balls early in the tackle counts and then fail to hold tackles in defense”, admitted Reds coach Chris Dever.

“We have the ability to match teams but continue to make simple errors that make them look good and create unnecessary pressure on ourselves, to be always fighting from behind.”

Four of the next five games will be played at Members Equity Stadium, permitting a better recovery program for the side while more supporters are expected to turn up to scream the house down until they lose their voice.

Campbelltown Eagles showed vast improvement last weekend against the Sydney Bulls, going down by ONLY 24-points against the Sydney Bulls.

In round 2 Windsor cleaned them up 44-16 (a losing margin of 28pts).Translated into Rugby League terms this means they are starting to concede less points in big losses overall.

The visitors conceded 32 unanswered points in the opening term off the back of some incomplete sets but bravely fought back via Jason Ganghram, Pene Leulai and Mathew Veve late in the game.

Shellharbour Marlins fans are having nightmares that their 7-week winning streak could come to an end as a result of Wendell Sailor withdrawal symptoms.

Sailor – who scored two tries in his first game of Rugby League in 7 years – heads back to the NRL for the Dragons on Friday night and Wentworthville will be hoping to take advantage of his absence.

The last time these two teams played each other, they had to make do with a draw.

Shellharbour are coming off the back of a 30-24 win over Windsor which they didn’t secure for themselves until the 77th minute of play at Windsor Sports Complex last weekend.

A half break from Blake Dureau was all centre Jace Brown needed looming up in on the inside to score beside the posts untouched. Dureau then converted to give the visitors a hard-fought six-point win.

Chester Hill lost their 6th game of the season and surprised Southern Sydney fans by going down 41-12 at Sutherland Oval.

Wentworthville have won two of their last three matches and are sitting on the edge of the Jim Beam Cup top five in sixth position after upsetting Cabramatta 28-18 at Ringrose Park.

Mounties overcame the late withdrawal of two key forwards to reclaim a share of top spot on the competition ladder via a 32-22 win over Erina.

The home side led 14-4 at the break but found themselves behind 22-14 in the second-half care of 3 quick consecutive tries.


Back–to-back tries to Wayne Dargan and Blake Champion saw the premiership favourites regain the lead and then seal the deal when Champion took a pass on the inside of Adam El-Zebeidah to take the score out to 30-22 with only minutes left on the clock.

SOUTHERN SYDNEY V WINDSOR
Saturday June 7th, 3:00pm
Sutherland Oval
Referee: Matt Hawkins
Touch Judges: Rod Lawrence & Hussain Iskandar
GRL Tip: Windsor

Southern Sydney: Chance Bunce, Jay Thomas, Brackin Henry, Danny Godinet, Charlon Tuki, Chris Kerr, Mitch Mahon, George Ghazal, Peter Prime, Josh Pickerd, Steve Stewart, Atelea Vea, Trent White. Interchange: Ben Taefu, Kurt Puohotaua, James Sharkie, Fred Pakutoa Coach: Luke Goodwin

Windsor: Chris Barlow, Mitchell Smith, Victor Penitani, Ben Stewart, Joe Haora, Ben Harden, Craig Trindall, Tito Nuimata ©, Ryan Russell, Jason Wrigley, Shennelle Haumono, Jason Nightingale, Jason Chan, Ashley Hazelton Interchange: Wiremu Weepu, Fatualua Mumu, Jason Wrigley, McKonkie Tauasa. Coach:Trent Rosa.

CHESTER HILL V BELROSE
Saturday June 7th, 5:30pm
Terry Lamb Reserve
Referee: Chris Sutton
Touch Judges: Jay Farlow & Steve Ellison
GRL Tip: Chester Hill

Chester Hill: Don Thompson, Andrew Aboundader, Albert Hopoate, Nick Kassis, Mick Taouk, Ben Setephano, Ben Green, Damien Jentz, Darren Brown, James Koloamatamgi, Travis Robinson, Rhys Ellis, Wayne Beh. Interchange: Matt Lamb, Tony Alo, AJ Pesamino, Nick Motuga, Clayton Sellings, John Berkley Coach: Geoff Robinson

Belrose: James Cameron, Lee Cameron, Tim Gee, James Mortimer, Luke Alder, David Marando ©, Jai Ayoub, Shannon Cameron, Peter Delaivuna, Adam Shaw, Jim Curtis, Steve Carew, Greg Hilton. Interchange: Martin Cook, Jimmy Tuigamala, Bedy Tuohy, Tom Bitmead, Andrew Needham Coach: Peter Camroux.

WA REDS V MOUNTIES
Sunday June 8th, 2:30pm
Members Equity Stadium
Referee: Phil Henderson
Touch Judges: WA Officials
GRL Tip: Mounties

WA Reds: Ben Lindegaard, Jason Godecke, Michael Kestel, Heath Egglestone, Tyrone Coppedge, Craig Phillis, Ryan Dickson, Nathan Searle, Isaac Thomas, James Blake, Jon Phipps, Delayne Edwards, Shayne McMenemy. Interchange: Zac Keating, Michael Small, Taurean Sheehan, Stephen Gherardi, Roddy Tahu Coach: Chris Dever

Mounties: Channarath Ly, Adham El-Zabedeih, Peter Lett, Wayne Dargan, Anthony Dalton , Damien Mostyn, Drew Dalton ©, Ben Weir, Anthony Farah, Chester Paselio, Justin Coveney, Chris Saab, Blake Champion. Interchange: Demetrius Ainnu, Jamie Burns, Chris Saab, Abraham Pritchard, Jamie Kaufana, Dean Loder, Jovan Clarke Coach: Steve Ghosn.

CAMPBELLTOWN V ERINA
Sunday June 8th, 3:00pm
Campbelltown Stadium
Referee: Michael Laverty
Touch Judges: Warwick Bowden & Craig Diebert
GRL Tip: Erina

Campbelltown: Paul Neville, Tyler Aitken, Jason Gangaram, Stephen Harding, Pele Leuluai, Luke James, John Da-Silva, Samson Mariner, Samual Hoare, Clark Gondola, Ryan Owen,Jamie Sczcerbanik ©, Troy Gibbs Interchange: Mathew Veve, Mathew Blunden, Kurt Austin, Dale Johnson Coach: Daniel Draper.

Erina: Josh Lewis ©, Tim Smith, Matt Riddle, David Vial, Craig Ashton, Danny Lawrence, Jon Tavinor, Daniel York, Hayden Karena, Jacob Martin, Alan Munro, Brad Barrett, Zac Jones Interchange: Shane Lewis, Luke Mears, Nigel Townsend, Rodney Peake, Gable Gardiner Coach: Mark Horo

CABRAMATTA V SYDNEY BULLS
Sunday June 8th, 3:00pm
New Era Stadium
Referee: Grant Atkins
Touch Judges: Shane Charman & Danielle Berry
GRL Tip: Cabramatta

Cabramatta: Sammy Agia, Fareni Moefaauo, James Trotter, Alan Burns, Francis Vaiotu, Aaron Fluke, Scott Jones, Chris Yates ©, Brett Rimmer, Casey Ellis, Albert Tuara, Ross Brown, Jonathon Russell Interchange: Keith Heckenberg, Nathan Russell, Si’ikaeha Teaupa, Louis Vaiotu, Apelu Poto, Dean Lamb, Richie Parker Coach: Lenny Stacker.

Sydney Bulls: Dane Gilmore, Toufic Nicolas, Scott Goodsir, Danny Barakat, Paul English, Nathan Wynn, Adam Tippet, Charlie Farah, Brett Finn, George Azzi, Paul Winterstein, Troy Bushby, Chris Salem ©. Interchange: Chris Smith, Danny Swindells, Charlie Nohra, Tommy Mansour, Steve Jolly Coach: David Bayssari.

SHELLHARBOUR V WENTWORTHVILLE
Sunday June 8th, 3:30pm
Ron Costello Oval
Referee: Jayson Elkins
Touch Judges: Lawrence Donnell & Daniel Olford
GRL Tip: Wentworthville

Shellharbour: Ian Catania, Jeff Zwolsman, Jace Brown, Kieran Stewart, Liam Morrissy, Brad
Davidson, Blake Dureau, Joe Falemaka, Hans Schuster, Jon Green, Daniel Deaves, James Keelan Interchange: Ben Ellis, Jarrad Roberts, Joe Sang-Yum, Eddie Hei Hei, Matt Hillcoat, Craig Paku Coach: David Walsh.

Wentworthville: Alex Pattalis, Simon Micallef, Tim Clayton, Tim Mortimer, Astro Waetford, John Paul Hawach, Nadim Couri, Luke O’Callaghan, Ben Bailey, Brad Capovilla, Tim Wynn, Brett Sargent (c), Mitchell Stanfield Interchange: Tom Vainga, Michael Woodlands, Justin Wood, Kosta Kouparitsas Coach: Brett Cook. - Read More, Here