Tipping Competition2021

Country NSW results - Australian Rugby league News
Back
globalrugbyleague - Thu, 31 May 2007 01:01:00 GMT
NSW COUNTRY

Country Championships

Semi-Finals:

Newcastle 38 (W Poleo, D Amos, B Mueller, W Colley, M Fortier, A McNab, J Hill tries; Amos 5 goals) d North Coast Division 18 (N Davies, D Pickvance, P Wallace tries; N Berry 3 goals) at Macksville.

Final:
Saturday June 2 @ WIN Stadium
Newcastle V Illawarra, 1:30pm. Under-18’s: North Coast V Riverina, noon.

Newcastle – Round 10
Kurri Kurri 44 d Central Charlestown 28, Nelson Bay 38 d Lakes United 14, Wests 28 d Raymond Terrace 24, Wyong 30 d South Newcastle 18, Macquarie 31 d Cessnock 28. Standings: Lakes United 15, Nelson Bay 14, Macquarie 13, South Newcastle 12, Cessknock 10, Raymond Terrace 10, Western Suburbs 10, Wyong 10, Kurri Kurri 6 and Central Charlestown 0.

Illawarra – Week 9 deferred
Collegians 44 d W’gong/Uni 12, Berkeley 25 d Helensburg 12, Thirroul 24 d Port Kembla 20, Wests 34 d Corrimal 18. Standings: Collegians 16, Wests 16, Dapto 14, Thirroul 10, Port Kembla 10, Berkeley 8, W’gong/Uni 8, Corrimal 6, Helensburgh 2.

Central Coast – Round 9
Toukley 24 d Woy Woy 19, Terrigal 34 d Ourimbah 16, Umina 34 d Erina 28, Kincumber 40 d Berkeley Vale 40.Standings: Umina 12, The Entrance 10, Erina 10, Northern Lakes 10, Terrigal 10, Woy Woy 8, Ourimbah 6, Toukley 6, Kincumber 1, Berkeley Vale 1.

Northern Rivers – Round 6
Murwillumbah 30 d Tweed Coast 18, Lower Clarence 80 d Cudgen 4, South Tweed 44 d South Grafton 32, Marist Brothers 44 d Grafton 12, Ballina 40 d Casino 22, Mullumbimby v Byron Bay deferred. Standings: Byron Bay 8, Ballina 8, Murwillimbuh 8,Tweed Coast 8, Mullumbimby 7, Lower Clarence 6, South Tweed 6, Casino RSM 6, Marist Brothers 4, Grafton 4, Kyogle 3, South Grafton 2, Cudgen 0.

Group 2 – Round 8
Coffs Harbour 34 d Macksville 28, Orara Valley 56 d Nambucca Heads 0, Woolgoolga 30 d Sawtell 28, Macleay Valley 26 d Port Macquarie 12. Standings: Macksville 14, Orara Valley 12, Sawtell 12, Port Macquarie 10, Coffs Harbour 10, Macleay Valley 10, Woolgoola 6, Nambucca Heads 4, Bellingen 2.

Group 3 – Round 7
Port City 36 d Wingham 28, Taree 33 d Forster 20, Wauchope 48 d Old Bar Beach 20.Standings: Port City 14, Taree 12, Forster Tuncurry 8, Wauchope 8, Old Bar Beach 6, Wingham 6, Hallidays Point 4.

Group 4 – Round 6
West Lions 28 d Coonabarabran 34, North Tamworth 72 d Gunnedah 12, Wee Waa 52 d Werris Creek 0, Moree 52 d Narrabri 26. Standings: West Lions 15, North Tamworth 15, Connabarabran 12, Wee Waa 12, Moree 12, Werris Creek 6, Narrabri 6, Gunnedah 6.

Group 6 – Round 7
Moss Vale 26 d Oakdale 12, Camden 20 d Picton 10, Goulbourn 26 d Thirlmere 18. Standings: Goulburn 14, Thirlmere 10, Oakdale 6, Moss Vale 6, Camden 4, Picton 2.

Group 7 – Round 8
Shellharbour 18 d Gerringong 14, Batemans Bay 46 d Berry 40, Albion Park 56 d Nowra 30, Milton 32 d Kiama 30. Standings: APOF 16, Milton 10, Berry 8, Gerringong 8, Batemans Bay 8, Shellharbour 8, Warilla 8, Kiama 7, Nowra 7.

Group 9 – Round 9
Wagga Kangaroos 22 d Gundagai 18, Cootamundra 36 d Lavington 10, Temora 50 d South City 12, Tumut 48 d Tumbarumba 6, Wagga Brothers 52 d Young 20. Standings: Tumut 18, Cootamundra 18, , Brothers 14, Temora 12, Young 12, Kangaroos 10, Junee 8, South City 6, Gundagai 4, Lavington 4, Tumbarumba 2

Group 10 – Round 7
Bathurst Panthers 48 d Orange CYMS 6, Mudgee 32 drew with Cowra 32, Lithgow 66 d Oberon 10, Bathurst St Pat’s 50 d Orange Hawks 24.Standings: St Pat’s 12, Panthers 12, Lithgow 0, Mudgee 9, CYMS 6, Cowra 5, Hawks 2, Oberon 0.

Group 11 – Round 8
Dubbo Macquarie 60 d Parkes 10, Dubbo CYMS 61 d Narromine 10, Cabonne United 34 d Cobar 4, Forbes 33 d Wellington 32. Standing: Dubbo CYMS 14, Dubbo Macquarie 14, Cobar 10, Cabonne United 10, Wellington 10, Narromine 8, Forbes 8, Parkes 4, Nyngan 2.

Group 16 – Round 4
Eden 30 d Bega 12, Narooma 32 d Bombala 28, Meriumbula Pambula 26 d Moruya 22. Standings: Bega 8, Meriumbula Pambula 6, Narooma 6, Cooma 4, Bombala 4, Eden 2, Moruya 2.

Group 19 – Round 6:
Tingha 48 d Guyra 22, Warialda 46 d Armidale 22. Standings: Warialda 12, Armidale 8, Guyra 6, Tingha 6, Glen Innes 4.

Group 20 – Round 7
Leeton 88 d Darlington Point 8, West Wyalong 48 d Tullibigeal Lake Cargelligo 22, Yenda 54 d Waratahs 28. Standings: Leeton 12, Yenda 12, Yanco 8, West Wyalong 6, Tullibigeal Lake 6, Waratahs 4, Griffith 4, Darlington Point 4.

Canberra – Round 4:
Canberra 50 d Woden 22, Yass 32 d Queanbeyan 24, Queanbeyan Blues 26 d Gungahlin 22, Tuggeranong 42 d West Belconnen 28. Standings: Scholars 8, West Belconnen 6, Tuggeranong 6, Yass 6, Blues 4, Gungahlin 2, Kangaroos 0, Woden 0. - Read More, Here